Team news: Milan were without Davide Calabria, Ismaël Bennacer and Junior Messias who were all injured, without Noah Okafor who was still not fit to play, without Devis Vásquez, Fodé Ballo-Touré, Mattia Caldara, Marko Lazetić and Divock Origi who are not in the plans of Milan, and without Samuel Chukwueze who remained in Italy. Kickoff time for the second friendly of the US Tour was 05:00 CEST at Allegiant Stadium in Las Vegas, Nevada, United States.

Goal: Ansu Fati (55′)

FC Barcelona (4-2-3-1) – Xavi
Iñaki Peña; Jules Koundé (67′ Sergiño Dest), Eric García (84′ Aleix Garrido), Ronald Araújo (84′ Mikayil Faye), Marcos Alonso (46′ Alejandro Balde (84′ Álex Valle)); Pedri (46′ Frenkie de Jong), Oriol Romeu (80′ Marc Casadó), Fermín López (46′ Sergi Roberto); Raphinha (67′ Lamine Yamal), Ferran Torres (46′ Robert Lewandowski), Abde Ezzalzouli (46′ Ansu Fati).
Unused: Astralaga, Ter Stegen; Christensen, Dembelé, Gavi, Gündoğan, Kessie, Lenglet, Martínez.

AC Milan (4-3-3) – Stefano Pioli
Mike Maignan; Alessandro Florenzi (64′ Pierre Kalulu), Malick Thiaw (72′ Simon Kjær), Fikayo Tomori (86′ Alexis Saelemaekers), Theo Hernández (80′ Davide Bartesaghi); Ruben Loftus-Cheek, Rade Krunić (72′ Tommaso Pobega), Tijjani Reijnders; Christian Pulisic (72′ Luka Romero), Olivier Giroud (72′ Lorenzo Colombo), Rafael Leão.
Unused: Mirante, Sportiello; Simić; Adli, Zeroli; De Ketelaere, Traorè.

Referee: Alex Chilowicz (USA).

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

8 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
John

Why always Krunic???
Hope Fenerbaçhe submit an official and acceptable offer for him ASAP and if Pioli stops the move(since he got more power now),the he should go with Krunic as well. Fed up with their love story

Last edited 9 months ago by John
Dindudre

My goodness we need to move on from Giroud as our starting striker if we’re serious. SMH.

K INC

Unless Pioli is fired and we get some decent mids (RLC is garbage and Tijanni isn’t filling me with hope) we’re not winning anything AND finishing outside the top four, AGAIN.

Rossi

I said that RLC is a waste of money, glad others are starting to see it too.

K INC

What a shitshow, thoroughly outplayed by a B-C team of Barcelona. Three games, Three losses, sold one of our best players and bought mostly mediocre players and look no better, if anything worse than last season. Pioli and Redbird can go fuck themselves for destroying this team.

Saka

i know eventually pioli will be fired. But I like these sorts of friendly and I’m utterly satisfied with everyone except from Krunic, Pulisic and tomori. I want Tomori out btw

Chima

Milan started with 5 of their first team players from last season, and Barca, 6. We only sold Tonali, while Bennacer is injured. The result is not so bad. Pre-season games are just what they are – preparatory games. Last season, Man utd beat Liverpool in their pre-season game, but, what happened in their league encounter – a whitewash? We learn from every game, win or lose. I can’t wait to see the new Milan team. I believe they will make us proud.

Gems

Yeah total shit show , and usuall over reliance on Leao to Create anything and maignan to save us from embarrassment , we need bennacer back big time . hopefully new winger chukweze can come in and make a difference along with other signings