12 Milan players set for international duty: Çalhanoğlu and Turkey to face France, Leão up against Netherlands U21

0
Ante Rebić during Hungary-Croatia at Groupama Arena on March 24, 2019. (Photo by Laszlo Szirtesi/Getty Images)

12 players from Milan’s squad will be in action with their respective national teams in this upcoming break.

Milan won their game against Genoa on Saturday, but the club is looking for a new coach as they’ve decided to sack Marco Giampaolo after seven games. It makes sense to change now as it’s the second seasonal international break.

12 Milan players will be in action for 11 different sides (10 countries). While some will have friendlies, most will be involved in the European Championship qualifiers.

Italy, with Gigio Donnarumma and Alessio Romagnoli, face Greece and Liechtenstein, while Krzysztof Piątek will try to score as Poland play Latvia and North Macedonia; R. Rodríguez and Switzerland take on Denmark and Republic of Ireland and Ante Rebić’s Croatia face Hungary and Wales.

Hakan Çalhanoğlu and Turkey have games against Albania and France, while Rafael Leão plays Netherlands U21 with Portugal U21. Suso was not called-up by Spain for this round of games.

The full list of called-up players and their matches with dates and times is below:

National TeamPlayer/s called-upMatches
Bosnia and HerzegovinaRade KrunićUEFA Euro 2020 qualifier: Bosnia and Herzegovina-Finland
(Stadion Bilino polje, Zenica, October 12 2019, 18:00 CEST)

UEFA Euro 2020 qualifier: Greece-Bosnia and Herzegovina
(OACA Spyros Louis, Athens, October 15 2019, 20:45 CEST)
CroatiaAnte RebićUEFA Euro 2020 qualifier: Croatia-Hungary
(Stadion Poljud, Split, October 10 2019, 20:45 CEST)

UEFA Euro 2020 qualifier: Wales-Croatia
(Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff, October 13 2019, 20:45 CEST)
ItalyGianluigi Donnarumma
Alessio Romagnoli
UEFA Euro 2020 qualifier: Italy-Greece
(Stadio Olimpico, Rome, October 12 2019, 20:45 CEST)

UEFA Euro 2020 qualifier: Liechtenstein-Italy
(Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz, October 15 2019, 20:45 CEST)
PolandKrzysztof PiątekUEFA Euro 2020 qualifier: Latvia-Poland
(Daugava, Riga, October 10 2019, 20:45 CEST)

UEFA Euro 2020 qualifier: Poland-North Macedonia
(Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw, October 13 2019, 20:45 CEST)
SwitzerlandRicardo RodríguezUEFA Euro 2020 qualifier: Denmark-Switzerland
(Telia Parken, Copenhagen, October 12 2019, 18:00 CEST)

UEFA Euro 2020 qualifier: Switzerland-Republic of Ireland
(Stade de Genève, Geneva, October 15 2019, 20:45 CEST)
TurkeyHakan ÇalhanoğluUEFA Euro 2020 qualifier: Turkey-Albania
(Fenerbahçe Ülker Stadium, Istanbul, October 11 2019, 20:45 CEST)

UEFA Euro 2020 qualifier: France-Turkey
(Stade de France, Saint-Denis, October 14, 2019, 20:45 CEST)
AlgeriaIsmaël BennacerFriendly: Algeria-DR Congo
(Stade Mustapha Tchaker, Bilda, October 10 2019, 21:45 CEST)

Friendly: Algeria-Colombia
(Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille, October 15 2019, 21:00 CEST)
BrazilLucas PaquetáFriendly: Brazil-Senegal
(Singapore National Stadium, Kallang, October 10 2019, 14:00 CEST)

Friendly: Brazil-Nigeria
(Singapore National Stadium, Kallang, October 13 2019, 14:00 CEST)
Ivory CoastFranck KessiéFriendly: Ivory Coast-DR Congo
(Stade de la Licorne, Amiens, October 13 2019, 19:00 CEST)
Portuagl U21Rafael LeãoUEFA Euro 2021 Under-21 qualifier: Netherlands U21-Portugal U21
(Stadion De Vijverberg, Doetinchem, October 11 2019, 18:30 CEST)
Italy U21Matteo GabbiaUEFA Euro 2021 Under-21 qualifier: Republic of Ireland U21-Italy U21
(Tallaght Stadium, Dublin, October 10 2019, 21:05 CEST)

UEFA Euro 2021 Under-21 qualifier: Armenia U21-Italy U21
(FFA Academy Stadium, Yerevan, October 14 2019, 18:30 CEST)

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of