Report: Fiorentina reject Milan’s €7m Monty bid

225

MILAN have reportedly made an improved bid for Riccardo Montolivo, but it was rejected.

Fiorentina revealed before that they have rejected an offer from Milan as it was too low even to be considered, and according to the Florence-based newspaper La Nazione, Milan have made a new bid.

The Rossoneri have apparently revived their midfield search despite the signing of Alberto Aquilani, following the knee of Mathieu Flamini, and the report says they made a €7m bid for Riccardo Montolivo.

Milan linked with Flamini replacements
Agent: “Eriksen is not Milan’s Mister X but…”

However, Fiorentina rejected this bid as well. Fior Sporting Director Pantaleo Corvino said that the Viola will not sell Montolivo to any Serie A side, only abroad, but there are constant reports about the interest of Italian sides, including Roma in the Italian international, whose contract expires on June 30 2012.

There are meanwhile reports that Milan could be after Real Madrid’s Pedro Leon as well. Milan were after the winger last year but he opted to go to Jose Mourinho’s Blancos where he finds very limited time.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

225 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Pato Is Brilliant

Okay hostile fans lets see who will laugh last…

Lady gaga

@ryan:
and what happened after his departure?
2009/10/11…
Lets be realistic,it was kaka all 2ru…..
And bcoz of his celebratn aftr scoring,we decide to call im” ALMIGHTY KAKA” coz he always gve thanks to God Almighty….
I dont care if he comes or not,all i want is the success of Ac milan and 4other italian clubs to progress in champs league…
We’ll dominate the whole Europe AGAIN….
Dats 4sure

Pato Is Brilliant

Look who’s telling me to grow up! Lol.

Kain

well, why would we spend 10 milions on sharaawy, if we won’t use him right now? i mean, at last that’s quite some money, and it would be a waste not to use him, and not give him on loan etc.

Pato Is Brilliant

If Kaka stays in Madrid then I will post my source at this blog before saying goodbye..

Derek

Why? Whats even the point? If they’re unreliable sources, but seriously people would stop harassing you if you’d post them now

Giancarlo

Kaka’s reaction after that goal says it all. He’s staying at Madrid.

Jack

i thought you said he is finished but wait a minute he scored a goal and provided an assist all in the space of six mins. lol all your “facts” “point” didn’t mean nothing. for future comments try to calm down and take it a little easy.

Giancarlo

He is finished, JACK! It doesn’t matter. He was playing against Zaragoza. That’s all you Kaka fan boys can think about. You need to calm down and think for a bit. Facts point to the reality. Something you need to accept.

lawcy

I can’t cry but i will happy if we get monty we will be able to compete with barca,man u and madrid.

Lady gaga

@pato is brizzy
lstn,let em” mock and call u names,it definitely ain’t gona change nothing in U…..
U might have said things dat wud or wudn’t com 2reality but DAT DOESN’T GIVE RIGHT FOR ANYONE TO CHASE U OUT….
WE ARE ALL FAMILY SHARING D SAME SURNAME and no one will be left out in the cold…….
Gachaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

Giancarlo

The only reason I brought up that EPL game… because it was hilarious… 8-2… between two of the “top” sides.

Giancarlo

And one other thing… if Madrid were so intent on selling him tomorrow, he would have not been called up or would have played at all today. Afterall, someone here told me that Mourinho has no say.

Kaka is a very fragile player… and playing him as a substitute was not a good idea if he was gonna leave.

Lady gaga

Giancarlo and pato is brizzy….
Why cant u guys settleout ur misunderstanding?…..
Plzzzzzz

rossonero23

can someone post kaka’s goal? thanks.

i never watch spanish football, unless it’s the classico…as none of the other games are competitive.

Sammy

I´m tired, buy tomorrow I´ll be happy who ever comes. This damn mercato has been exhausting.

Giorgi Sigua

Emerson is coming in 340 mega-hours…..

Giancarlo

I received word Favalli will be our new AM and will sign a 6 million Euro contract… for 4 years. From a ultra top secret source on tumblr!

Giorgi Sigua

Really? He would be great seeing that he is only 43 years of age and still is our beloved player. Imagine an attack with Emerson Behind Favalli and Staam..
Oh, and My secret sources tell me that we are signing Favalli and Emerson in next 48 hours and in January we are signing Dario Smic.
Wow,Ikr, we are looking good for the future 😛 lol

Giancarlo

LOL YEah I know. I heard it on a secret top site only a few million people have access… lol.

Derek

Also Pele and Diego Maradona have been contacted, Galliani has been seen in Brazil and Argentina both according to my secret sources on wikipedia, we are also trying to clone Herbert Kilpin and Gunner Nordahl both of whom are chryogenically frozen in Berlusconi’s basement

zac

hmmm get kaka and montolivo. in january or summer trade kaka for ganso…is this crazy?

Giancarlo

Yep. Because we don’t do musical chairs with players.

rossonero23

according to my pet bulldogg, SAMMY, we are signing ganso in a few hours.

Giorgi Sigua

HAHAHAHAHHAHA

Sammy

Ganso will only come january if ever. You are an idiot.

rossonero23

Inter have signed Diego Forlan…stop gap from them tbh.

Two year deal though, for a world class player..not sure how Gasperini is going to fit Forlan, Pazzo, and Milito in a 3-4-3..hahaha

Lady gaga

Guys are funny…..
Wats with Emerson,Favalli and co….
C’mon,its nt funny….

Ryan

My super Secret sources tell me that Rui Costa is on his way to the City of Milan and will be joining us on a one-year free deal….he’ll teach El Shaarawy like all fans wanted a ‘teacher’……pft

Jack

no man your super secret source actually said we are getting all three of our targets Christiano Ronaldo, Messi and Fabregas all in 24 hrs.

Sammy

Pato Is Brilliant. Why would you leave. That is just crazy talk. You want Kaka to return. Some want Eriksen. We all know Eriksen will not come. But Kaka is a question mark. Stay put.

Giancarlo

LOL! Kaka is just about as unlikely as Eriksen. I want Eriksen, but never did I claim that it was going to happen on the 29th. Never did I claim with total certainty. I just said I like the player. That’s all.

Ryan

and yes we dont say i’m 200% sure that he’s coming…..PIB is so…..arrogant…like he’s actually a staff memeber of Milan or sth

Sammy

Let people dream. You certainly are entitled to your own opinion.

Ryan

dream but why the hell post about it? i dream of seeing many players here but i dont say that they are definately coming 100%…..go play Fifa manager and live ur ‘dreams’

Ryan

promise is a promise

next year i dun wanna hear this crap from him and yes i mean Jan 2012

only God knows wat he’ll be saying then…maybe Sheva’s return

Jack

relax man just because you don’t agree with him doesn’t mean you have to go all Jihad on him lol

Mr Goph

Got to admit Kaka was a monster in our 2007 CL winning side. But saying he single handedly won the cl isn’t fair to the other players. That year milan had an all round complete squad. We had a Dida one of the best Gk’s in goal, the two best CB’s in Nesta n Maldini, two great fullbacks in their prime in Oddo n Jankuluvski, a great midfield containing pirlo, gattuso, seedorf, ambrosini and kaka and an ageless Inzanghi up front. We also had subs like serginho, cafu, gilardino, simic, and much more. So u see kaka did his part… Read more »

Giancarlo

Yea… one must not forget those other players, and remember who the one was that scored a brace in the CL final. None other then Pippo.

agiri

LMAO hahahahahaha!!! We are selling pato and using the money to buy ibrahim Ba…got that news from a reliable source from twitter

rossonero23

kaka had a hand in one of those goals carlo. or have you forgot? your kaka hate, has blinded you. lulz

Giancarlo

What Kaka hate? I don’t hate him. I appreciate what he did in 2007. But it’s 2011. He’s a shadow of himself. He looked very happy today at Madrid 🙂

And remember Pirlo was awesome that year too and pulled the strings in midfield…

Sid

2 more days. i feel like we will either sign monty or just wait till jan…hope im wrong !

Sammy

Guys want some break from the bickering? Watch this: Seria A players in the office. First one is with Ibra arguing. HAHAH
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A_yQPZ6Vv1w&feature=youtu.be
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IQTajHr3MKE&feature=related
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N8ofQb0X1Bw&feature=related

Pete Acquaviva

All of those we’re pretty good; they seem to be in the same style of the “This is Sportscenter” commercials in the US which are pretty popular.

Bone chronic

Daaaaaaaaammmn!!!! I need montolivio!!!!

ais

PiB Not arogant..he just love kaka,he just love MILAN so much!!!there is no reason for him to leave this blog…..

truongdang

that price is good for buy him. Take him come Milano!

rossonero23

come back PIB…..you are awesome!:):)

tongki77

find another player,fio want him go abroad…

Vosic

My calendar says its 29th so we get that REAL CHAMPION today right? I think real champion not player who doesnt play in other teams or is averge… If we dont ill be dissapointed like never before. It wouldnt bee good if our president couldnt deliver the goods

Giancarlo

I think Shervin does drugs… that’s what I’m starting to think. He comes at me foaming at the mouth about a game against Zaragoza lol. Kaka has no speed, and is finished as a player. It’s really sad. I believe he’ll be only to play 1 or 2 more seasons before he has to hang up his boots.

Lady Gaga, you are totally wrong about the Champions League. But I don’t expect anything more from a plastic fan. And get a real name please.

So far absolutely nothing in the press about Kaka coming back.

Giancarlo

Oh and it gets even worse (Sportmediaset): “I love playing for Real Madrid and I’m going to stay here. The rumors are absolutely false. Jose Mourinho always can count on me”

It’s gotta hurt I know. The article basically states the idea of bringing Kaka back is non-existent.

Mediaset is owned by Berlusconi.

@Coach4Young

Na Witch de worri all of una, abe na Wetin, wen make una dey yarn pua. I de warn una now before una eye go clear e don do o!

@Coach4Young

The period we are now, we hardly have a choice. Montilovi is good, Kaka is nice, Both are better,