Week 28 in Serie A: Results & Standings

8

ANOTHER week of Serie A has passed; here are the results of all the games and the standings. 

Mirko Vučinić led Roma to victory over newly promoted side Lecce on Friday night. This win brings them all the way up the sixth place.

There was only one game on Saturday – Juventus against AC Milan. Both sides were not convincing but Rino Gattuso gave the Rossoneri an important.

Kevin-Prince Boateng injury update
Juventus 0 – 1 Milan

After selling their two best players in January, Domenico Di Carlo’s boys are just not the same and on Sunday, Sampdoria suffered another defeat.

Udinese’s Antonio Di Natale scored his 22nd goal in Serie A this season, helping his side to go up in the standings all the way to the fourth place.

After losing 3-0 at Stadio San Siro, Napoli returned to Sao Paulo but couldn’t score as their game against Brescia ended goalless.

Inter were behind by one goal at the break, but the second half was another story. Samuel Eto’o with a brace inspired his side in the next 45 minutes in which Inter managed to score not less than five goals. The gap from league leaders Milan remains five points.

Results

Lecce – Roma1 – 23/4/11 7:45 PM GMT
Juventus – AC Milan0 – 13/5/11 7:45 PM GMT
Sampdoria – Cesena2 – 33/6/11 11:30 AM GMT
Inter Milan – Genoa5 – 23/6/11 2:00 PM GMT
Bologna – Cagliari2 – 23/6/11 2:00 PM GMT
Udinese – Bari1 – 03/6/11 2:00 PM GMT
Napoli – Brescia0 – 03/6/11 2:00 PM GMT
Chievo – Parma0 – 03/6/11 2:00 PM GMT
Fiorentina – Catania3 – 03/6/11 2:00 PM GMT
Lazio – Palermo2 – 03/6/11 7:45 PM GMT

Standings

TeamMatchesHomeAwayGoals
PtsGPWDLWDLWDLGSGA
1.AC Milan612818739329415020
2.Inter Milan5628175610317255431
3.Napoli532816579327254125
4.Lazio5128156710325353523
5.Udinese502815589326265030
6.Roma462813788415374339
7.Juventus412811896355544135
8.Palermo4028124128244284445
9.Cagliari3928116118153563530
10.Fiorentina372891098331763229
11.Bologna362810997523473136
12.Genoa352898115354562732
13.Chievo3228711104733472830
14.Sampdoria3128710115552562532
15.Parma2928611114732482738
16.Catania2928781374304102438
17.Cesena282877145362482338
18.Lecce282877145452393150
19.Brescia252867155361492235
20.Bari1628371825712111542

By Meytar Zeevi, Rossoneri Blog

Follow RossoneriBlog on Twitter

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

8 Comments
TJ56

Well Inter are sure creepy, I just hope they take their game to Bayern for the sake of Serie A. Roma’s chances are slim but they may just turn it around against Shakhtar, after all they are known for comebacks, we cant forget that they defetead Bayern 3-2, coming from behind a 2-goal deficit. Looks like Prince is out of the Spurs trip. Its still one mysterious midfield, so difficult to predict. How about Yepes in midfield? The Nesta-Silva pairing remains intact and Yepes defends well and can move forward too. Janku and Abate as fullbacks then. And Flamini in… Read more »

Milano Q8

– Intresting scenario it could work hope no more injuries and the injured come back. Cheers on the formation. FORZA MILAN

TJ56

Q8

Thanx. Now that I think about it, Yepes may be really good in that position as his aerial prowess could be really useful (hes taller than Silva). I find it really strange that it was never mentioned for him to take that spot, I rly believe he could excel there.

Khaled

this is a message to AC MILAN,DO NOT LET GO OF “Andrea Pirlo”,he is the one giving support to the forwards from the center!!

Giancarlo

The only problem with that formation is Yepes has absolutely no pace so I don’t know how he can play in midfield.

tbone

yea that’s my worry about yepes…he’s slow…i say with the limited use of midfielders allegri should do something like this…and i’m not one to usually throw out a formation…I say this because yepes is left footed and very defensive…Janku can play leftmid..put seedorf on for him around the 65th. either play papa (world cup position) or merkel in the center with flamini taking over gattuso’s role…I love tactics and i can actually see this being very useful and also fairly balanced…much more balanced than what allegri deployed in the first leg.
————-Abbiati————
abate—-Nesta—–Silva—-Yepes
—-Flamini—merkel(papa)–Janku
————-Binho————–
———-Ibra—–Pato———

Berlusconi

Let GIANCARLO decide whats good for AC Milan..

Giancarlo

Who said I had any say power in anything? I’m just voicing my views. Seriously stop insulting me if you don’t like my views. I don’t think Yepes should be playing this game. I think we have enough. Yepes as a left back? That could be even worse… it’s difficult to come with a formation… maybe we should give Sokratis a chance in midfield anyways.