Team news: Inter had a full squad available, while Milan were without Mike Maignan, Alessandro Florenzi, Sergiño Dest, Fikayo Tomori, Ismaël Bennacer and Zlatan Ibrahimović. Kickoff time for Matchday 21 of Serie A was 20:45 CET at Stadio San Siro.

Goal: Lautaro Martínez (34′)

F.C. Internazionale Milano (3-5-2) – Simone Inzaghi
André Onana; Milan Škriniar, Francesco Acerbi, Alessandro Bastoni; Matteo Darmian, Nicolò Barella (94′ Kristjan Asllani), Hakan Çalhanoğlu (89′ Roberto Gagliardini), Henrikh Mkhitaryan (71′ Marcelo Brozović), Federico Dimarco (71′ Robin Gosens); Lautaro Martínez, Edin Džeko (71′ Romelu Lukaku).
Unused: Cordaz, Handanovič; D’Ambrosio, de Vrij, Dumfries, Zanotti; Bellanova; Carboni.

AC Milan (3-5-2) – Stefano Pioli
Ciprian Tătăruşanu; Pierre Kalulu, Simon Kjær (85′ Ante Rebić), Matteo Gabbia (70′ Malick Thiaw); Davide Calabria (55′ Alexis Saelemaekers), Junior Messias (46′ Brahim Díaz), Sandro Tonali, Rade Krunić, Theo Hernández; Olivier Giroud, Divock Origi (56′ Rafael Leão).
Unused: Mirante, Vásquez; Ballo-Touré; Adli, Bakayoko, Pobega, Vranckx; De Ketelaere.

Referee: Davide Massa.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

68 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
dan

So our best weapon (even if he’s not on form) is on the bench? And starting instead is a striker in even worse form.
Hope for defensive solidity. Last year we won on the back of a solid defense . Best of luck guys

Otte1

Clueless. I really don’t know what pioli sees in messias. Dropping Rafael Leo is mad. He is our best weapon. He lacks support, he can’t win matches when we can’t defend or bring the ball to the opposition box

Ted

Messias-Tonali-Krunić? Really?

Gems

Leao on the bench wot a joke forfucksake
and salemakers would have a better work rate ahead of Messias
bennacer & tomori oou will be a problem In Defence
and midfield

Echo

Messias midfield is an awful choice but then again… Our options are not good. Leao should be in. Giroud is useless isolated.

Dindudre

Pioli carefully and slowly running Leao out of this team. Smdh

Oluwa shevy

Slowly and gradually

Gems

Milan are lost , can’t string passes together
chasing shadows ball watching
fucking clueless

Dindudre

The damn coach is clueless. Even the commentators can tell that his defensive minded formation is trash cos we’re clueless af. This guy will destroy this team.

Rossi

Well at least he changed something. Messias not really strong or fast enought for mid but lets see. De Katelare could have taken that spot. Leao on the bench also strange. Any way we need to win this to stay in the run for top 4.

Oluwa shevy

Am sure if this formation work for poili Leo will steadily be on the bench and he will sold coke next summer if care is not possible

K.caesar

Horror movie!

e140571304a2492b863090cd7641a891.jpg
Ronaldinho80

Hehe good one 🙂

ZionTrain

352 is such a radical change for this team without Leao and Diaz on the pitch. 433 would have made more sense. Pioli is going nuts. I hope Massara and Pioli get replaced. We need a Sporting Director like Giuntoli that knows how to build a team. Maldini need a role similar to Zanetti.

Otte1

We need transfers. The management Don’t care a damn. I really doubt if Eliot really sold the team. Its still theirs in a proxy

richis

maldini refused jobs offered to him at milan, cos he didn’t want to do what zanetti or totti did. he wanted “real” job. now he has it. for how long though. I agree, we need proper sporting director, maybe ragnick, or someone with experience.

K INC

Fire Pioli.

Cunty

U have to now cmon look how pathetic this team is

Ronaldinho80

One down and we are playing like shit. Ww also cant play with 3 in the back

Dindudre

35 mins in and I’m yet to see what Krunic does for this team. Or what Pioli’s game plan is cos we don’t know what to do with the ball. Smh

Cunty

Get a coach ffucksake

Dindudre

I’ve been screaming that for 3 straight seasons now. Smh

Gems

Why not play 433 with leao on the left

Oluwa shevy

I think we should sell our champions league game against Tottenham to juventus for 60m euros because is off no use oo we should not disgrace ourself oo everytime set peice l just don’t understand what kind of training there are doing

Cunty

Attack the fucking ball on set pieces
Instead of ball watching

Ebrima Sarr

Seriously bro I agreed with you

Joe

must it be Krunic mr.Pioli? Messias as CM?? against Inter?? are u okay Mr. Pioli?Oh yeah..it must be also Tata who concede 9 goals in the last 2 matches….Did u take your pills?
Don’t know what to say anymore

Last edited 1 year ago by Joe
Gems

Messias krunic ,& Tonali worst midfield ever
Yeah great half guys chasing shadows and giving the ball away , beyond funking woeful

ZionTrain

Milan looking clueless and running aimlessly on the pitch. No shot on target or threat to Onana goal. What a joke of a club.

Cunty

Tonali has lost the plot , forgot how to play
Get messjas off please

ZionTrain

I honestly don’t understand why Maldini took the option to sign Messias permanently. I just don’t get it. I feel like we just reset back to ground zero. Milan have a bunch of idiots running the club Maldini included. Smh

ZionTrain

.

Last edited 1 year ago by ZionTrain
Raven

It’s evident that the owners don’t want to invest. If you want a Leao you need to tolerate a Messias, Krunic, Diaz. Saele right-footed plays naturally on the right, relies on his pace and his main weapon is a pass to Giroud. Messias is left-footed plays an inverted role. He relies on his dribbling abbility and his main weapon is a susoesque shot. Messias is an attacker, we needed one as we relied too much on the left. In times of crisis a flexible team does wonders, ask Florentino and Carletto. Messias is a Serie A champ, he won games… Read more »

Last edited 1 year ago by Raven
Echo

Yeah… Sadly this team is a joke.. without bennacer, we don’t have a player who can control and distribute a ball apparently

Ronaldinho80

Can anyone axplain what has changed since worldcup (except goalkeeper) cuz i dont get it. And why are we playing 2 5 3 formation without rafa and leao (are they injured)?

Cunty

This is fucked
Leao on the bench
U gotta be a fuckwit pioli

Cunty

Milan are fuckin pathetic
A series b team would have created more
Absutely nothing
Pioli has to go

Ronaldinho80

And how much more Kesse demanded compared to our offer?

Ronaldinho80

We are fucked without his because he was physically harrasing opponents midfield

Oluwa shevy

And he is not even seeing game time in Barca that’s the most annoying thing poili is short of ideas from the look of things

Echo

Let kessie go for free. Despite the fact that he was healthy for every game and a pillar of the team, we don’t replace him. Pobega doesn’t count.

Milancrazyfan

As bad as we playing, not even kessie would have changed anything. There is no harmony in the team any more. Even kjaer is messing up. Team is totally lost. Pioli has lost the dressing room.

Last edited 1 year ago by Milancrazyfan
Baresis Dream

Best first half in five or so matches; we didn’t concede two goals so that’s an improvement.

The 5-3-2 isn’t working so far, obvious. And Pioli’s decision to bench Leao is more than strange. Let’s see what he has planned for the second half. The nightmare continues so far.

ZionTrain

We had no attempts on target on Inter’s goal and you think that not conceding 2 goals is a good thing? LMAO. Smh

Jay

Seeing Milans legacy few players in the squad/playing 11 should voluntarily opt out in shame. Krunic messias calabria are simply thrash. Entire match was being played in Milan half.Deketaller/ adli / varanx are they ball boys ? Grow up some balls and get them Peeoli.
lucky we are only one down!

Cunty

Start vranx in midfield instead of messias
At least some physicality

Gbenga AJOSE

I don’t know why people are shouting about Leao. He is our best player no doubt…but if keeping him on d bench will safe us from embarrassment it’s better. Sad we are defending.No single attempt on inter goal for the whole 45 minutes That’s where we find ourself…Going from grace to grass again.

Echo

Why does God hate us? Lol

Milancrazyfan

Maybe leao is warmin the bench because of the renewal issues, maybe. Even if he would have started it wouldn’tchange much, the team looks lost, the whole 12 of them (pioli the 12th). Pioli has lost the dressing room period. The team is playing super confused and scared. Not a single chance 1 st half. Flat tire messias starts in a defensive formation that focuses on counters is stupid. However, hard to blame any specific player because every is playing badly. Thats on pioli. You can see not a single player is playing with hunger or spirit. Its like they… Read more »

Last edited 1 year ago by Milancrazyfan
Raven

Forza Milan In a crisis, against Inter, in front of San Siro, Pioli decided to go insane. Kjaer, Kalulu Gabbia never played together in a back 3 Giroud and Origi never played together in a front 2. Messias as a mid come on… How come losing with our own game plan is the worst? Everyone is lost in the field, they don’t know where their teammate is at. This is beyond crazy, this is suicidal and a lack of respect towards our rivals. For those who said Ibra did nothing, there you go. Look at the averages and the crazy… Read more »

Raven

AC MIlan 100 passes completed. Inter 300 passes completed

Pioli on the bench be like: I found the solution, Messias out, Diaz in.

?

Raven

54 mins of 352, was it necessary? Kudos to Pioli, for admitting his mistake.

Raven

They can turn this around come on!

Dindudre

Leao is definitely tired of playing with useless players like KRUNIC and GIROUD!!!! Gaddamn! I’m tired of watching Giroud as our striker. Pioli should have left Origi in and removed useless Giroud. Wtf

Raven

Did you see how many crucial match winning goals he scored last season?

What are you? Bot, Troll, poser or just plain ignorant?

Dindudre

Any other reasonable striker would be expecting that ball from Leao and Giroud couldn’t trap ?? Wtf

Milancrazyfan

Gotta say much better 2nd half. Back to somewhat old formation but with krunic in dm role, where he belongs. Plus they pressing more.

Dindudre

They played a terrible game I don’t know what you were watching

Milancrazyfan

2nd half was an improvement, at least we had a couple of shotsand pressed a bit more. NOT GREAT, by any stretch. 1st half was just brutal.

Raven

Thiaw telling tata to come out for the ball lmao that kid is young enough to be his child. Come on Shinter is shitting their pants right now

ZionTrain

A loss to Tottenham should be the end of Pioli. Hopefully Massara will go with him too. Disgraceful club management. Smh

Raven

It must’ve been so hard for you too see Pioli Maldini, Masara and Messias lifting the scudetto. Poor thing…

Raven

Milan showed balls, in reality this is a win. This will make the boys hungry. Forza Milan

Emmy

It’s a result which is highly expected and am not surprised they won rather am surprised it’s a one goal margin with Krunić involved Gone are the days when I feel so sad over what could have been prevented in the just concluded transfer window by the owners the owners and management were there watching the game live, they saw inter Milan owner and management celebrating and laughing loud so they have more pains than I do All blames goes to Gerry Cardinale and his cheap group. Football is all about money and if you refused to spent it but… Read more »

Joe

This match inly show how clueless Pioli is. Messias and Krunic in CM while you have Pobega,Vranckx, even Bakayoko was just pre programmed disaster. Pioli is clearly failed to develop his own players.To be honest Pioli should have just shipped out all new players since he will just count on his old players like Krunic,Messias, and Diaz.
Pioli has practically no answer for this crisis, he is actually overwhelmed with this situation.
his solution/idea worked wonder in the last two years but now ge ran out of idea and doesn‘t really know what to do…

micheal

I think thiaw should start from now on

Ebrima Sarr

Hello guys, all the Italian teams don’t give A C Milan space but A C Milan give them space to play how they want it, pioli doesn’t know how to mark a player, football is changed they have to change too, do you guys watch others big clubs and how they play, how many quality players do we have we can count it and we won league at least we should buy two to three quality players to help the young players, A C Milan have maybe four to five good players

Ebrima Sarr

Right now Bennacer is the only Milan player who’s playing well