Team news: Milan were without Mike Maignan, Davide Calabria, Alessandro Florenzi, Matteo Gabbia, Alexis Saelemaekers, Junior Messias and Zlatan Ibrahimović, while Fiorentina had to do without Gaetano Castrovilli, Riccardo Sottil and Nicolás González. Kickoff time for the last Serie A Matchday before the World Cup break was 18:00 CET at Stadio San Siro.

Goals: Leão (2′), Barák (28′), Milenković (92′ own goal)

AC Milan (4-2-3-1) – Stefano Pioli
Ciprian Tătăruşanu; Pierre Kalulu, Malick Thiaw (55′ Sergiño Dest), Fikayo Tomori, Theo Hernández; Ismaël Bennacer, Sandro Tonali (85′ Ante Rebić); Brahim Díaz (55′ Divock Origi), Rade Krunić (75′ Aster Vranckx), Rafael Leão; Olivier Giroud.
Unused: Jungdal, Mirante; Ballo-Touré, Kjær; Adli, Bakayoko, Pobega; De Ketelaere.

ACF Fiorentina (4-2-3-1)
Pietro Terracciano; Dodô (18′ Lorenzo Venuti), Nikola Milenković, Igor, Cristiano Biraghi; Sofyan Amrabat, Rolando Mandragora (66′ Alfred Duncan); Jonathan Ikoné, Antonín Barák (75′ Aleksa Terzić), Riccardo Saponara (75′ Christian Kouamé); Arthur Cabral (66′ Luka Jović).
Unused: Cerofolini, Gollini; Martínez Quarta, Ranieri; Bonaventura, Bianco, Maleh.

Referee: Simone Sozza.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

42 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Ronaldinho80

I have missed the start and a goal but i wont complain

Milancrazyfan

Yeah great goal by the usual leao. Great pass from young giroud. However, our defense is getting exposed again.

Harris

Live Stream, pls.

Milancrazyfan

Wtf. We’ve been playing like total shit for quite some time now. Pioli and his gay boyfriend krunic again. Our defense has been getting exposed the whole season and pioli hasnt figured it out yet. If his loverboy is gonna play he should be a dm at least not playing in advanced postion. They have 0 difficulty getting in our box. If there is an emergency signing this transfer window it should be a cdm.

Dindudre

I’m glad someone has finally pointed out what I’ve been saying since the beginning of the season. Pioli is terrible at coaching honestly.

Milan10

Pioli makes the same mistakes every week and Milan either get lucky and win or it’s a struggle. In my opinion I don’t understand why Adli just sits on the bench every game. Adli is one of the best attacking midfielders that Milan has and we saw this in preseason so I don’t understand why he can’t play. Bringing origi on for Brahmin is a waste of a sub because origi doesn’t even really understand that he has to pass the ball at this poin

Ronaldinho80

Our defence is too leaky this year. What a retarded goal we have let through

Gens

Usual shit scrambled goal
playung like shit again
miss kessie defensive midfield
pioli has lost the fuking plot change formation and bring Thiaw in last couple games
shiuld have started Rebic on the right ,
And diaz am

Dindudre

Diaz always holds onto the ball for too damn long and never knows what to do with it. Smh

SJF

It is frightening how bad this Milan team have become.
We got a lucky bounce to set Leao up and after that Firorentina have been in total control.
Milan look like a shadow of a team.
And honestly we have most of our most important players fit now

Ronaldinho80

In january we need DM and RW. Just fucking buy Douglas Costa for 200k if you dont want to spend

Calm down

Haven’t watched that guy for some time but pretty sure he can still do a job. One devastating attacker!

Gbenga AJOSE

Someone here mentioned that Kessie is better than Tonali….and his exclusion is the major reason our defence is leaky now…This is so sad indeed.

Milancrazyfan

Never read such a comment. If there was one than i dont agree with it. However, kessie like player is the reason that our defence is leaky. Pioli keeps playing #33in an advance postion which is useless. He should be a destroyer in midfield and help out in defence. Have tonali venture out a bit more MAYBE.

dan

We score a goal but are playing like sht. Players are clearly checked out.

Gems

Milan are fucking woeful
no wonder we couldn’t even beat cremonese

Dindudre

I’m yet to see what Krunic does in this team that keeps him in this team. Come the fuck on Pioli!! You can clearly see the guy is useless.

Also, Dest playing the Barca style but you can see our players are just walking around and not understanding the tiki taka play. Smh

Elliotazzuri

Serie a is over for us, best team we should do is focus our full attention on UCL, but we can’t beat Tottenham like this player like krunic, origi and other average Joe must leave cash need to be splash this January on a RW, botman should have been signed our management is responsible for not getting quality upgrade in the summer, and pioli is responsible for trusting krunic like he some differences maker

Milancrazyfan

Come on leao gotta tuck those babies in. Dest is having a good game so far.

Milancrazyfan

Damn if amrabat # 34 for fiorentina is having a good game. Haven’t been following him much but if he plays like today constantly maldini should think of buying him if he doesnt cost much. Just a thought.

SJF

He was excellent

Jon

He’s been at the top of his game almost all his life. LOL

Dindudre

In 15mins Vranckx did more than Krunic has ever done in our midfield. And blind Pioli could never see that ?? Smdh

SJF

Vranckx has looked good on any of the appearances hes had. Did well tonight, moving around, good on the ball.
Unfortunately its a long time before we see him again. Would have made sense to give him more time before January to see if we need to buy a midfielder or not

Dindudre

Very true bro. I think we can do with another midfielder if we can pls get rid of Krunic once and for all. If we intend to be a top 3 team, then we don’t need players like Krunic getting minutes in this team pls.

Milancrazyfan

Why the hell does krunic get to start when vranckx warms the bench. He’s got height, better speed and better technique that krunic. He seems hungry too. Fu pioli for benching this guy and playing useless 33.

Last edited 15 days ago by Milancrazyfan
Ronaldinho80

We definitely have more luck than brains

Milancrazyfan

Ahhhahahah, best comment yet.

Jon

This is what happens when you try new things. On another day, Pioli would’ve opted for CDK or Pobega over Vrankx but for whatever reason Vrankx played today and saved the day.
Hopefully, this will be a lesson for Pioli, cause Dest and Vrankx changed the dynamics of the game.

SJF

Exactly, vranckx is 20 and cdk 21.
So far he looks a better player

Milancrazyfan

Obsolutly. At least vranckx gave us 1 good game or good 15 mins, cdk 0 so far and he had more chamces.

Amos K. Dennis

Thanks, Milan….a win is a win, and
Liberia is following.

Nesta1

Massive result, I hope pioli learnt a few things tonight like selection.

Dindudre

Also, special shout out to Dest. That boy can play. If we had a coach that can play 3-4-3 or 3-5-2, our wing backs would be hard to stop for sure.

Milancrazyfan

Well, great to see our boys get those crucial 3 points. However, same problems persist. Pioli better get his stuff together, otherwise 4th place is in a serious doubt with this form. So many games now that we’ve been horrible. Get it together team. Vranckx was great, hard to judge a player with only 1 game but wow. Play this guy more often pioli, and less useless players. Dest was good too when he came on. Hopefully he recovered from that horrendous first few games.

SJF

Absolutely dire performance again. Scored in the 2nd minute from a lucky break and then the 92 minute from an own goal. So we couldn’t score against a modest Fiorentina for 90mins. We certainly have no chance of winning the title. We look back to levels of 2 years ago. Top four has to be the aim and that won’t be easy. After all we are only a nose ahead of Inter and Juve, who have been in crisis all season. We shud try getting Kessie back on loan in Jan. Also need to buy a rw and striker. Maybe… Read more »

Ross Oneri

I wish Boban can come back when Gazidis leaves. We recruited good quality players when he was around. Recently our new arrivals have not been good.

SJF

Yeah our summer mercato was a disaster. Though some of that blame falls on the new owners who were so slow to renew M&M.
We missed our targets, and those that came arrived late.
Missed opportunity to build on last season

Gems

Yes , we really needed to sign yizech,
instead of banking so heavily on de keteleare
and should have given kessie what he wanted and the captains armband imo

Milan10

Pioli makes the same mistakes every week and Milan either get lucky and win or it’s a struggle. In my opinion I don’t understand why Adli just sits on the bench every game. Adli is one of the best attacking midfielders that Milan has and we saw this in preseason so I don’t understand why he can’t play. Bringing origi on for Brahmin is a waste of a sub because origi doesn’t even really understand that he has to pass the ball at this point.

Oluwashevy

in all our players that left on free transfer I think everyone miss kessie the most he is a vital player no doubt but he has gone even if he is to come back January on loan it won’t be like when he was fully a Milan gems

Milan10

Whether we like it or not there is a generation of players that were born in the late 90’s and early 2000’s who grew up idolizing the great players of that era and we have to admit that all those players played in Spain at that time .The dream of that entire generation is to play for Barcelona or Real Madrid. Kessie unfortunately is a part of that era. Can’t blame anyone for making their dreams a reality.