Seedorf met Botafogo in 4-hour meeting

18

CLARENCE SEEDORF has met the Brazilian club’s President earlier today.

Yesterday, Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas President, Mauricio Assumpao, admitted that he wants to sign Milan midfielder Seedorf and today a meeting was held between the parties.

The meeting lasted four hours and 15 minutes, as reported by Sky Sport 24.

A Great Milan, means Less Italians
Milan confident of signing Boateng

There is still no leaked information from the meeting with the Brazilian club and Seedorf, but they revealed yesterday that they have a plan to sign him so they have probably already made their offer.

Clarence is out of contract and today he will meet with Milan Vice President Adriano Galliani to discuss a possible contract extension, however, it remains to be seen if the 35-year-old will stay.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
18 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
sander
sander
10 years ago

byebye seedorf.. No 10 will belong to someone else..

kaka
kaka
10 years ago

Am sure he’s leaving

nicholas marthin
nicholas marthin
10 years ago

i think times up – true legend, thx for everything seedorf!

Andriy
10 years ago

its a mix feeling, im happy for the Milan future but its sad to see our hero leaving us.. afterall future is more important and i wanna say thank you so much Clarence, goodbye and we love you forever – Milan fans

Kylon
Kylon
10 years ago

We Love ypu Seedorf!!! You’re a playing legend!!! You’ll live in our hearts forever!!

rossonero23
rossonero23
10 years ago

Seedorf’s dozed off after 30 minutes….lololl

nick
nick
10 years ago

this is good news. I hope Milan are not crazy to renew Seedorf, Gattuso,Oddo, Bonera, Skoratis, and Antonini. All these players are either finished or just not good enough.

I only welcome renewing Van Bommel, Ambrosini, and maybe Pirlo ONLY if he takes a pay cut. Besides Merkel should get more playing time next season so Pirlo-as much as I am fan can LEAVE! Mr Allegri does not believe in him and I doubt he will be effective next season!

Giancarlo
Giancarlo
10 years ago
Reply to  nick

I’ve gone through this many times. Gattuso has a contract until summer 2012, as does Oddo. Sokratis is here for a while too… as is antonini. These contracts are not expiring. The only thing we can do is sell or loan these players out.

nick
nick
10 years ago
Reply to  Giancarlo

I understand that Carlo. I would just prefer to have those players replaced. I doubt more than 5 players will come in next season, but Galliani still wants to trim down the squad a bit.

Mexes and Taiwo are already here so I dont see more than 3 additional players arriving for next season.

Giancarlo
Giancarlo
10 years ago
Reply to  nick

We might cut some other players by selling or loaning them.

Ryan
Ryan
10 years ago

Bye Bye Seedroof…U WILL BE MISSED :(…..i’m pretty sure he’ll leave….as he already passed the ‘porch’ onto Cassano i think when he especially went and gave him a hug after scoring last match

sina
sina
10 years ago

seedorf leave

mulanx1
mulanx1
10 years ago

End Of an era goodbye legend seedorf
RYAN YOU CANT SPELL SEEDORF RIGHT LOL 🙂 🙂 🙂

Pato Is Brilliant
Pato Is Brilliant
10 years ago

Goooooooooodbyeeeeeeeeeee :-> lol

IvanRinghio
10 years ago

A true legend and also a great man, but time is up now. Goodbye, Clarence. You will be missed.

¡Rino – Uno di noi!

iMilansta
iMilansta
10 years ago

we thank you for the years you’v been loyal to the club and we wish that in your next journey find great success and comfort.

now that said the number 10 will be handed over to Ganso.

profchoken
profchoken
10 years ago

seedorf is truly a legend in milan just like shevchenko. as a milan fan, i will never forget his impart in the team. i wish him good luck. also let milan quickly get GANSO AND LAMELA now. pls tell uncle fester to sign both of them now. NO EXCUSE.

Tamara
Tamara
10 years ago

forza seedorf…..i kant 4get dat great goal against bayern in allianz arena….you are truly a legend….but its tym to say goodbye…lol